Boil Water Order – Areas in East Saint John

UPDATE July 9, 2017: Boil Order Lifted

Effective immediately, the Boil Water Order has been rescinded for the following addresses

15, 17, 24-183 Westmorland Road

19, 21, 29-73 Tisdale Lane

2, 10 Jardine Street

2-84 McLaughlin Crescent

3-41 Barbara Crescent

2-16 Carl Court

6-35 Eastland Court

6-33 Highmount Court

4-61 Northumberland Avenue

3-31 Killburn Avenue

58-79 Burder Street

154-181 Ellerdale Street

11, 15 Clay Works Lane

What should you do?

  • If you have been using your water over the past few days, you need to do nothing else, since in using the water you have effectively flushed out old water and brought fresher water into your plumbing.
  • If you have been away and not using your water during this period, it is recommended that you take a few minutes to flush out the water in your plumbing. This can be done by simply turning on each of the water taps for a few minutes. This will remove the water that has been sitting in the pipes while you were away and will draw cleaner, fresher water into your plumbing.

Saint John Water wishes to thank you for your cooperation and support.

If there are any questions, please contact Customer Service at 658-4455

July 6th, 2017 Warning: Boil Water Before Using

A boil water order has been issued for the addresses listed below on the Saint John Water municipal water system.

Affected addresses:

15, 17, 24-183 Westmorland Road

19, 21, 29-73 Tisdale Lane

2, 10 Jardine Street

2-84 McLaughlin Crescent

3-41 Barbara Crescent

2-16 Carl Court

6-35 Eastland Court

6-33 Highmount Court

4-61 Northumberland Avenue

3-31 Killburn Avenue

58-79 Burder Street

154-181 Ellerdale Street

11, 15 Clay Works Lane

 

What happened?

As a result of operational maintenance on the water distribution system, the Department of Health has advised Saint John Water to impose a boil water order to those residents and businesses between and including all the addresses listed above.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those in the affected area who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand.

What should you do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring water to a rolling boil, let it boil for at least one minute, and let it cool before using. Otherwise, use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, brushing teeth, making ice, juice, coffee or tea, or washing vegetables that will not be cooked. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

Those who immune system is compromised, such as the elderly, infants and people with transplanted organs, on dialysis, with HIV/AIDS, etc. should pay attention to the use of a safe source of drinking water. Water that has been properly boiled is considered a safe source.

It is safe for people to take showers, bathe and use swimming pools.

It is safe to wash dishes in hot, soapy water and then air dry. It is safe to use a dishwasher.

The presence of low chlorine means that disinfection may not be effective and thus there may be bacteria in the water that can cause illness in humans. These organisms can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems.

Organisms in drinking water are not the only cause of the symptoms above. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What is being done?

Saint John Water is evaluating all available information and working closely with the Department of Health. They will inform you when you no longer need to boil your water.

For more information, please contact Saint John Water at 506-658-4455.

Leave a reply

Giv'er Saint John
2281 King George Hwy
Miramichi NB, E1N 3A6

Website Support & Design by